A Tale of A Tub

Telephone in the Houweling Telecommuseum collection

Current exhibition

The Lips of History
May 4 – July 21, 2024

PELUMI ADEJUMO
BIA DAVOU
HAZEL MEYER & CAIT McKINNEY
OLGA MICIŃSKA
KIRSTEN PIEROTH
ATSUKO TANAKA
and the HOUWELING TELECOMMUSEUM

Guest writer: CAIT McKINNEY

Patty Chang, Glass Urinary Device, 2017

Upcoming exhibition

PATTY CHANG
September 14 – November 3, 2024

Jay Tan, Kung Fu Hustle Landlady Pinwheels, 2024, installation view, COURTPLAY, 2024.

Upcoming exhibition

JAY TAN
November 16, 2024 – January 19, 2025

2024

Jimmy Robert, Paramètres, 2011, video/performance

TAKEN APART & PUT BACK TOGETHER AGAIN
January 31 – April 21, 2024

ANGELA DETANICO & RAFAEL LAIN
AURÉLIEN FROMENT
CLAIRE HARVEY
DAVID HORVITZ
DOUGLAS GORDON
FRANCIS ALŸS
GIORGIO ANDREOTTA CALÒ
JIMMY ROBERT
JULIEN DISCRIT
KATINKA BOCK
KOSMAS NIKOLAOU
LAWRENCE WEINER
MARIO GARCÍA TORRES
MOUNIR FATMI
OSCAR SANTILLÁN
PAUL MPAGI SEPUYA
PAULINE BOUDRY & RENATE LORENZ
SHILPA GUPTA
VITTORIO SANTORO
WILFREDO PRIETO

curated by NATHALIE ZONNENBERG

2023

Chiara Camoni, Ninessa #05, 2015, ph. Roberto Apa, Courtesy SpazioA, Pistoia

Whispers, world above, world below
CHIARA CAMONI
November 18, 2023 – January 14, 2024

As Above, So Below, film still, 2023

The Smallest Gesture
YOERI GUÉPIN
September 16 – November 5, 2023

Women laundering inside the washhouse of the Justus van Effencomplex circa 1922. Photo: Stadsarchief Rotterdam.

Open Monumentendag Rotterdam
September 9–10, 2023

Dagmar Bosma, SCRAP METAL DREAMBOAT, 2023

The Ground Up And The Washed Down
July 8 – August 28, 2023

HIEKE PARS
RAFFIA LI
JUNGHUN KIM
GAYATRI KODIKAL
GABI DAO
FILEONA DKHAR
DAGMAR BOSMA

curated by YIN YIN WONG

Justus van Effencomplex circa 1922. Photo: Stadsarchief Rotterdam

HOUSING
a case study by REMCO TORENBOSCH
April 22 – June 18, 2023

CAROLYN LAZARD
GHISLAINE LEUNG
PARK MCARTHUR
IMA-ABASI OKON
BIK VAN DER POL
HET NIEUWE INSTITUUT

Eva Koťátková, 30 Minutes Under the Bed, 2009.

Beyond a Certain Point There is No Return
February 8 – April 8, 2023

NATHALIE BALL
ELMGREEN & DRAGSET
SOPHIE CALLE
JULIAN CHARRIERE
DORA GARCIA
NIKLAS GOLDBACH
NADIA GUERROUI
DAVID HORVITZ
EVA KOŤÁTKOVÁ
PERE LlOBERA
JILL MAGID
MOUNTAINCUTTERS
GARETH MOORE
OTOBONG NKANGA
AMALIA PICA
WILFREDO PRIETO
ROSE SALANE
VITTORIO SANTORO
MARTINE STIG

curated by KATIA KRUPENNIKOVA

2022

Manjot Kaur, While She Gave Birth to an Ecosystem, 2022.

Where Shall We Plant the Placenta?
November 19, 2022 – January 21, 2023

EDWARD CLYDESDALE THOMSON
DEIRDRE M. DONOGHUE
ERIC GIRAUDET DE BOUDEMANGE
MANJOT KAUR
KATJA NOVITSKOVA
FEMMY OTTEN
ANNI PUOLAKKA
BUHLEBEZWE SIWANI

De Onkruidenier, Seeds for (x)change, 2022

Seeds for (x)change
DE ONKRUIDENIER
September 10 – November 6, 2022

Being as a Tree
ALEXANDRA NAVRATIL
curated by CHUS MARTÍNEZ
September 10 – November 6, 2022

Alper Turan, campaign image, 2022

smoothing (lines into circles)
July 9 – August 28, 2022

MARIA BARNAS
SEPIDEH BEHROUZIAN
ANNABELLE BINNERTS
SABRINA CHOU
BAHA GÖRKEM YALIM
MAIKE HEMMERS
JOSÉ QUINTANAR
MEREY ŞENOCAK

curated by ALPER TURAN

Laura Pugno, Over Time (still), 2021

Over Time
LAURA PUGNO
June 30 – July 3, 2022

Aldo E. Ramos, installation view, Spinning the Spindle Towards Pluritopia. Photo: LNDW Studio.

Spinning the Spindle Towards Pluritopia
ALDO E. RAMOS
April 16 – June 26, 2022

Alexandra Leykauf, Untitled #7, 2015

Zijn naam was Austerlitz/Austerlitz was his name
February 12 – April 3, 2022

BÉATRICE BALCOU
DAVID BESTUÉ
PIERRE BISMUTH
PAVEL BÜCHLER
PEGGY BUTH
DANIEL GUSTAV CRAMER
JASON DODGE
MARCEL VAN EEDEN
AURÉLIEN FROMENT
SIMON FUJIWARA
MARIO GARCÍA TORRES
AGNÈS GEOFFRAY
ALEXANDER GUTKE
ANE METTE HOL
SVEN JOHNE
ALEXANDRA LEYKAUF
CHAIM VAN LUIT
CLARE NOONAN
MARZENA NOWAK
PAULIEN OLTHETEN
MOIRA RICCI
JASPER RIGOLE
STÉPHANIE SAADÉ
ORIOL VILANOVA
TRIS VONNA-MICHELL

a collaboration with TLÖN PROJECTS
curated by SAM STEVERLYNCK

2021

Joined An Avalanche, Never To Be Alone Again
CARLOS IRIJALBA
November 13, 2021 – January 22, 2022

The Brain Mixologist
August 21 – October 31, 2021

LUCIE DRAAI
VALENTINA JAGER
ERIKA ROUX
BORAM SOH
AMY SUO WU
MARÍA SOSA

curated by EVA POSAS

Elisa Strinna, The Upwelling, 2021

Trade Winds in the Age of Underwater Currents
May 29 – August 8, 2021

SAMI HAMMANA
KRISTINA ÕLLEK
ELISA STRINNA

…barely pausing/pausing barely…
March 18 – May 16, 2021

LAËTITIA BADAUT HAUSSMANN
NEÏL BELOUFA
ANSUYA BLOM
ANNA & BERNHARD BLUME
LOUISE BOURGEOIS
ROSEMARIE CASTORO
BRODY CONDON
JASON DODGE

CEAL FLOYER

RYAN GANDER

GERLACH EN KOOP

DAVID HORVITZ

PIERRE HUYGHE

SUSAN HILLER

LI JINGHU

EVA KOŤÁTKOVÁ

JOÃO ONOFRE

JULIEN PRÉVIEUX

RACHEL ROSE

NORA TURATO

curated by CHRISTINA LI

2020

Exhibition overview, UX, User Experience, U and X, 2020

UX, User Experience, U and X
November 20, 2020 – January 24, 2021

Een tentoonstellingsecosysteem door De praktijk van Brenda Tempelaar

Exhibition poster

The total scab-free solidarity and performative silence that struck floor-shows and soundstage from Desert to NJ coast for over half a year
September 5 – November 1, 2020

LARA ALMARCEGUI
MERCEDES AZPILICUETA
DANIEL JACOBY
DAVID MAROTO
FALKE PISANO
VICTOR SANTAMARINA

curate by TIAGO DE ABREU PINTO

Institute for Cognitive Prosperity
ANTYE GUENTHER
June 27 – August 23, 2020

Exhibtion view, Grenouille du Sang, 2020

Grenouille du Sang
June 27 – August 23, 2020

GAËLLE CHOISNE
JEAN ROUCH
FLORIS SCHÖNFELD
MARKUS SELG
NATALIA SORZANO

Johannes Büttner, Wenn ich nicht hier bin, bin ich auf’m Sonnendeck, 2020

Wenn ich nicht hier bin, bin ich auf’m Sonnendeck
JOHANNES BÜTTNER
February 6 – April 5, 2020

C.o.C.A. Commission 2019
Curated by Suzanne Wallinga

2019

Exhibition overview, Mycelium as Lingua Franca, 2019

Mycelium as Lingua Franca
November 16, 2019 – January 26, 2020

LIZAN FREIJSEN
DOMINIQUE KOCH
THE MYCOLOGICAL TWIST
(ANNE DE BOER & ELOÏSE BONNEVIOT)
DRIES SEGERS
JENNA SUTELA
WOUTER VENEMA

Eden Hotel
MILENA BONILLA
November 16, 2019 – January 26, 2020

Exhibition view, The Water Party, 2019

The Water Party
September 7 – November 3, 2019

DAVID BERNSTEIN
INEKE VAN DER BURG
LIU CHAO-TZE
ROSA SIJBEN
MARCO LAMPIS
SELF LUMINOUS SOCIETY
900 STIG FEATURING INDRIDI

Honorary Vertebrate Club
September 7 – November 3, 2019

BIANCA BALDI
SARAH BROWNE
ANNA DUK HEE JORDAN
TUOMAS A. LAITINEN
SOPHIE MALLETT
JEAN PAINLEVÉ & GENEVIÉVE HAMON
SARAH ANCELLE SCHÖNFELD

Exhibition view, Good Morgen, Europa!, 2019

Guten Morgen, Europa!
April 17 – June 23, 2019

PATRIZIO DI MASSIMO
JANNIS MARWITZ
ANNA BELLA GEIGER

curated by David Jablonowski

Sensory Primer
KATE COOPER
February 7 – April 7, 2019

C.o.C.A. Commission 2018
curated by Nick Terra and Julia Mullié

2018

Leviathan
SHEZAD DAWOOD
November 18, 2018 – January 27, 2019

We know what it is for, we who have used it
BASEL ABBAS & RUANNE ABOU-RAHME
September 9 – November 4, 2018

Eamonn Harnett, installation view, 2018

Assemblages of Intimacy
April 22 – June 24, 2018

ABBAS AKHAVAN
EAMONN HARNETT
MIKHAIL KARIKIS
ERIC PETER

curated by Eamonn Harnett

Mall of Europe
EMMA VAN DER PUT
February 9 – April 15, 2018

C.o.C.A Commission 2017
Curated by Noor Merten

2017

Exhibition view, ROME, 2017

ROME
CHRISTOPHER KULENDRAN THOMAS
November 18, 2017 – January 28, 2018

curated by ANNIKA KUHLMANN

Delirium & Destiny
September 8 – November 5, 2017

APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL & CHAI SIRIS
K.R.M MOONEY
NICOLE TIMMER
ETEL ADAN
LEE KIT
SOFIA CAESAR
TAMAR GUIMARÃES & KASPER AKHØJ
BASMA ALSHARIF
HIMALI SINGH SOIN & DAVID SOIN TAPPESER
MIA YOU

curated by ELOISE SWEETMAN

Michal Helfman, Running Out of History (still), 2015

Running Out of History
MICHAL HELFMAN
April 30 – July 9, 2017

Lotte Reimann, study no. 46 (women at war, balloon silk), 2017

Temptation or Dr. De Clérambault (drapery studies)
LOTTE REIMANN
February 9–26, 2017

C.o.C.A. Commission 2016
Curated by Nathalie Hartjes

Jonathas de Andrade, Looking for Jesus, 2017

Looking for Jesus
JONATHAS DE ANDRADE
February 9 – April 9, 2017

2016

Hamza Halloubi, 28 Seconds (still), 2012

Traveling
HAMZA HALLOUBI
December 11, 2016 – January 29, 2017

The Center of the Story #1
ALEJANDRO CESARCO
YEB WIERSMA
September 8 – November 17, 2016

Kerstin Ergenzinger, Mentalscape, 2012

Acts of Orientation
KERSTIN ERGENZINGER
June 4 – July 17, 2016

Dario D’Aronco, Poet’s Head, 2016

Universal Indicator
DARIO D’ARONCO
April 29 – May 22, 2016

Politics of Estrangement–naught
JACK SEGBARS
March 19 – April 17, 2016

Paul Geelen, Sliding Under Traces, 2015

Sliding Under Traces
PAUL GEELEN
February 11 – March 13, 2016

C.o.C.A. Commission 2015
curated by NIEKOLAAS JOHANNES LEKKERKERK

2015

The Migrant (Moving) Image
November 14, 2015 – January 24, 2016

Chapter I
URSULA BIEMANN
CENTER FOR POLITICAL BEAUTY
FOUAD ELKORY
MOUNIR FATMI
ALFREDO JAAR
ISAAC JULIEN
RUNO LAGOMARSINO
PAULO NAZARETH
ADRIAN PACI
NICOLAS PROVOST
ZINEB SEDIRA

Chapter II
CHANTAL AKERMAN
MARCO AVILA FORERO
OLFA BEN ALI
HALIDA BOUGHRIET
LAURENT GRASSO
MICHAEL HELFMANN
ISAAC JULIEN
MOSHEKWA LANGA
DANIELA ORTIZ
XOSÉ QUIROGA
ADRIAN PACI
ENRIQUE RAMÍREZ

Chapter III
KNUT ÅSDAM
SAID ATABEKOV
ALI CHERRI
DANI DANISH
MOUNIR FATMI
DOR GUEZ
HAMZA HALLOUBI
MONA HATOUM
ISAAC JULIEN
GERALD MACHONA

Epilogue
SANDER BREURE
WITTE VAN HULZEN

Igshaan Adams, Surah Al Ikhlaas II, 2015

Please Remember
IGSHAAN ADAMS
August 29 – November 1, 2015

The Story of the Stone
May 1 – July 12, 2015

ZAROUHIE ABDALIAN
HELEN DOWLING
NICKEL VAN DUIJVENBODEN
JUDITH HOPF
IAN KIAER
JASON LOEBS

Katie Hanna, Tree, 2013

Cutting Leaves for the Dogs
April 11–26, 2015

NIELS BEKKEMA
CLARA J:SON BORG
MADISON BYCROFT
RALUCA CROITORU
SEECUM CHEUNG
MAT DO
MICHAEL FITZGERALD
DANIEL FOGARTY
TRACY HANNA
MITCHELL KEHE
KATHERINE MACBRIDE
KARI ROBERTSON
NATALIA SORZANO
ANGHARAD WILLIAMS
PICKLE STREET

Taocheng Wang, A Man, A Baby & Aristocratic Life, 2015

Forest, A Man, A Baby & Aristocratic Life
TAOCHENG WANG
February 15 – March 1, 2015

C.o.C.A. Commission 2014
guest curatored by Hendrik Folkerts

2014

L A N D
JOHN SKOOG
December 13, 2014 – January 25, 2015

Z (as in Zigzag)
August 30 – November 23, 2014

MAURICE BLAUSSYLD
KELLY SCHACHT